My Early Life

A Memory of Englefield Green.

I was born in 6 Milton Road, Egham on 13-05-1947 and we shortly moved to 9 Almond Close, Englefield Green. I first attended school at St Jude's infants in 1952, Mrs Searl was head, one of my earliest memories is of my Dad collecting me at the gate and taking me to see 'Gunfight at the OK Corral'. My next school was St Jude's junior (next door) where Mr Frome was head, other teachers I remember from there are Mr Pike, Mr Leigh, Mr Smith, Miss Robinson (she got married while I was in her class). My friends in those days where Paul Wagg, John Brian, Derek Keith, Desmond Jenner (he unfortunately drowned in the Thames at old Windsor), Mick Bunyan and Colin Payne, to name some of several. I fluncked the 11 plus (probably on purpose to stay with my friends!). Next was Egham County Secondary School in Manorcroft Road, Egham, Mr Glyn Price was head. I especially remember David Coleman as an inspirational teacher. I left school in 1962 and worked at Johnson & Clarks for several years. I would like to hear from anyone who has memories of me.

#228708

Hi David I have left my story on Facebook along with y email etc.
Looking forward to you getting in touch
Regards terry
Hi
Do you remember the Elim Chapel next the Village Hall? I was there as the Pastor from1961 to 1963.We used to have Sunday School class with quite a number of children of various ages. The name Jenner rings a bell but I thought the person was a girl. I have a photo of the group with the Sunday school teachers on the steps of the building(houses on the site now).
Would be interested to share it if you think you might know some of the people in it.
Ray Hobbs
Hi Ray
I'm afraid I was never a visitor to your church but remember the Elim chapel being built I should very much like a copy of your photo,if I may share it as well to the facebook group 'Staines, Egham & Englefield Green'.
Ray I forgot to give you my email it is 'davidchessman@hotmail. com'