Doodlebug

A Memory of Epsom.

Back in 1944 then being 13 years of age I was admitted into the Cottage Hospital in Epsom to have my tonsils removed.

I recall at the time the only other person in the ward was a soldier at the far end of the ward, who each time the pretty nurse came in he tried to get her onto the bed for a kiss.

One day during an air raid warning a doodlebug [V1 rocket] was heard approaching with the motor cutting out just before getting within range, in having a 10 second 'glide in' giving time to pull the steel food trolley over the head and getting under the blankets.

The doodlebug hit the grounds of the hospital  knocking out the windows and parts of the ceiling. Apart from a few minor cuts from flying glass I don't think there were any serious injuries.
John Forder.