Oh For The Simple Life!

A Memory of Eriswell.

Like my sister Jayne, I also remember many happy times at the Lodge and the farm. My brother, sister and I would spend hours looking for and playing with all the stray cats and kittens on the farm, sitting in warm barns on bales of hay. lovely! I can almost smell the warm summer farm smells when I think of it! Why were summers always long and hot when you were young?
We played with two girls of about our age, I was 7 then. I seem to remember they lived across the road and were twins. Sadly my memory is not what it should be and I can't recall their names.