The Running Horses

A Memory of Erith.

I was born at 4 Emes Road, but remember growing up at 64 Manor Road and spending a lot of my time chasing the old tramp who used to frequent Nappers (wouldn't do that nowadays!). My dad was Alf Andrews. Dad passed away from throat cancer in 1989. I recall going to The Running Horses with my Mum and Dad and baby sister and listening to my dad's 3 piece band. Him singing and running games like 'chase the kipper' and 'the hat game' (from his well stocked suitcase). Happy Days. I left Erith in late 1968 and moved with family to Swindon. I now live and work in Dorchester, Dorset. Took my 18 year old son to Erith in 2013 and couldn't apologise to him enough for the toilet it has become. Nothing like the 60's. I went to Brook St Boys School and see that is now no longer there. My old swimming baths (where I earned my bronze life saver) is a patch of grass and the only familiar thing is the Library!. Even Corey's is now a Morrisons!!. Saturday morning pictures was great (yo-yo comps on stage and all!), mixed bag of sweets (who else remembers baby in the bath sweets, or was that just me?) or chips after and the weekend was complete. Had great fun knee deep in the Thames as a boy and made some fine fine catapults, with catapult rubber, pouch and canes for me bow and arrow from the hardware store. Caps for me gun from the fully stocked toyshop and a matchbox vehicle from Woolworths every Friday. Dad used to bring home fish and chips in his saddlebag after work and pay day on Friday and my two and sixpence (12.5 new pence)) pocket-money seemed to go a long long way. Did I just dream all that?

#307913

Comments & Feedback

No you didn't dream it Jeff there are lots of us on here who remember a carefree childhood in north heath..I went to Brook St..too .such happy times for me..x
Hello Carole

my memories of Brook St wren't quite so good with the girls on one side and us on the other, lol!. It is a shame the way Erith has gone down, but they can't take away the memories, so thats what I'll keep in my head at least!. At least I can say my childhood was lived to the fullest, unlike some of the children today unfortunately. Thanks for the response. Best of luck, Jeff
Hi Jeff, Your mentioning The Running Horses Pub brought back some memories for me, one that I have told my sons, probably on numerous occasions, just after the war, I was probably about 7 or 8 years old, maybe a bit younger, I went down to the "river front' by the Running Horses and there were lots of people around because the arm was there with 2 world war tanks. I managed to push to the front of all the people and was lifted up onto the tank by one of the soldiers, can you imagine, a boy up on a tank. My memory tells me they were taking people for rides and I'm sure I went for a ride in the tank, but I wonder if that is just a little boy dreaming a memory. As a young man I certainly had a few pints of best bitter in the pub. In those days the river front was nearly all flag stones, not grass and flowers as it is now. ( or was 20 years ago when I last visited Erith.) Mike Hodsall. BC. Canada
Hello Mike

Erith to Canada, that's some move. I work alongside a Salvation Army Captain who's Canadian, mad as a box of frogs and a Canucks supporter (guess that goes hand in hand). I was a boy when I left Erith but the memories of it being a fine small Town and my Dad knowing everyone are very strong. I'm 60 at the end of may and I'm taking my Wife to Erith as she's never been there, to do a 2 day photographic journal of where I was born, where I played, school, rec, etc and then it's out of there forever. Shame to feel that way about the Town I was born and raised in, but I don't want to tarnish the great memories I had especially in Manor Road and at Brook St. Followed Erith & Belvedere for a couple of seasons before moving only to find out recently that they moved to the enemies ground at Welling FC due to someone burning down the old 'stadium'. That sums up Erith really. Your memories of the tank rides sound something that will stay forever. The war was such a sweet and sour thing. Mum told me about the bombs that dropped on Slade Green when she was on leave as a young adult. Frightening and exciting all in one go. Good wishes to you Mike.
I lived in Park Crescent from about 1971 to 1979. I went to Erith Grammar and spent many a saturday sat in the Wimpy "Cola Float and 4 straws please!"
I also remember sunny sundays laid on the grass outside the Running Horses, drinking and larking about [being tall i got served in their from age 13]

My father was involved with the Church, Christchurch and stayed friends with Reverend Gerry and Pauline Tyres after my parents moved away. I got married and moved to Dartford.

I went back for a school reunion and wow! Erith is not as i remember!