The New Family

A Memory of Ermington.

My family moved to no 2 Erme Park in 1967 when I was 3. These were of course the new houses. I remember Mr Burrows (father of Cedric/Zedrick) asking me in about 1973 if I was from the new houses. I of course said no as we'd been living there for 6 or so years. I think my family were pretty much one of the first Migrant families into the village. Because I was 3 (my sister 7) I started school and grew up with the old families and was, in my memory, always part of the village along with the rest of the kids. It was great to read the memories of Chris Stephens. I started school with his brothers Nigel and Johnathon and I knew Poogie and Sonia well . I also remember the rest of the family well but was in a different age group. But that's not so important in village life.
I used to deliver a free paper called 'Yours' to the older generation (via my dad and the Rotary club) and got to know that whole generation very well. Everyone was relatated in some way but I was never made to feel an outsider, which I suppose in fact I was. But I grew up, and was accepted as a village kid and I relish that. I could go on for ages but I should stop here. On a final note I will say that I still in contact with Andrew Jarrett and Jim, his father, is still alive and well and still living in Ermington.