Why No Memories Of Euxton?

A Memory of Euxton.

I am amazed no one has posted any memories of Euxton as it is a wonderful place with a rich history. I have only lived here for 25 years but even in that short time realise it has been a close knit community with lots of characters, who remembers Eli Heaton? Come on Euxton, rack your brains.

#306123

Eli Heaton,
was my Grandad, it is 15 years tomorrow since he sadly passed away and I only found your post after entering his name as we lost our beloved Grandma over the weekend his Wife Alice Heaton.

I dont know how old this post is but obviously have an abundance of memories and personal accounts of growing up in the very privileged position of one of their 13 Grandchildren.
All within Euxton but predominantly at Daisy Hill Farm.

Kindest regards Linden Heaton
Eli was my grandfather. He was a farmer who farmed dairy from Daisy Hill Farm. He had been born in the house and took it over from my Great Grandfather following his marriage to my Grandma, Alice. His true passion was the community of Euxton. I remember my Grandma saying "He didn't have an ounce of farming in him." But they seemed to do OK with it. He was the Verger of Euxton Parish Church for around 40 years. I remember digging graves with him and I remember setting up the church with him before the services where he would often have a good swig of the wine in the vestry beforehand. He was Euxton Parish Councillor and served as the leader of the old Chorley Rural District. He was also the school caretaker at Euxton C of E and played a role when the new school building off Bank Street came along. He had early onset Parkinsons which he lived with for the best part of 30 years - all the years I knew him. I don't remember any in-depth conversations with him, perhaps because of the illness, he waited for others to speak before contributing. Despite that quietness, his presence dominated a room and people looked to him for the final word or nod. There's a tree planted for him in the graveyard at Euxton C of E Parish Church and the new porch at the church was built using the red Euxton sandstone donated from the barn of Daisy Hill Farm. A selfless, compassionate, community and family orientated man who youngsters flocked to. He loved getting everyone around for a good party and had a boyish love of bonfires which he built and burnt regularly - always using too much petrol - into his final years. Simon Dalley.
Just found this site.
I was born in Euxton in the early 50s, went to school there for a while and finally left in the early 70s.
My dad's family had lived in the village since the late 19th century.
They came from Wrightington and before that from the Preston area, I believe.
I remember Eli - he was a village fixture and everyone knew him.
I knew his son too who I seem to remember was the porter at Euxton Balshaw Lane station before it was closed down.
Unfortunately, I can't remember his first name.
But being a train spotter in my younger days, me and my pals - one of whom was Robert Matthews whose grandfather was Bob Matthews, the builder and funeral director with a yard behind the Euxton Mills - used to spend many hours sitting on or around the station and we were often allowed access to all areas.
We also knew the signalman - Billy Halstead I think - who always allowed us in the signal box and let us pull the levers to change the signals when a train was due. Imaging that happening these days.
His daughter Margaret was a friend of my older sister and they are still in contact to this day.
It's all many years ago now so maybe some of my facts are a little lost in the mists of time but I can still see Eli in my mind and can remember him as a popular and active member of the village community.
Thanks for reminding me of those days.