Camping Holiday

A Memory of Evesham.

As a young teenager with fond memories of Evesham and surrounding areas, I enjoyed with two of my male friends, camping  at  Weir Camping Meadow, which was located by the River Avon down in the lower part of the town.
The camping meadow could be viewed from the bridge spanning the river.
The camping equipment we had was very basic indeed, a sleeping bag 2 blankets and groundsheet plus one tent barely large enough to accommodate 3 persons, we managed to cook on a very small primer stove using metholated spirits, but the worst part of all was carrying all the equiptment from Evesham railway station, PHEW what a walk that was, but it was worth all the effort.
We spent one week there, boating on the river, my first time on a punt, we met three nice girls of our own age, which made the holiday more enjoyable as you might imagine.
The weather was very kind to us, it never rained the whole of the week, but all good things eventually come to an end, but it was a week that I will never forget.
My earlier days as a Boy Scout came in very handy.