The Ideal Village

A Memory of Ewden Village.

I lived with my grandparents for a short while in the late forties and visited often over the next fifteen years or so. Their home was one of the wooden bungalows that was Ewden Village. My grandad worked on the reservoirs as a stone mason and was also a wonderful gardener. I can still smell the wonderful scent of his flower garden. The village itself had a general store on the central road and always smelled of boiled sweets that were in big jars on the counters. There was a bowling green and a village green where cricket was played. It always seemed to me to be an idylic place to be and I have only good memories of Ewden Village and Ewden valley .

#307200

Dear John,
I don't really know how to start but I'll be brief for now.
My partner Lisa was doing some research into her family background and happened on this site. (I have little knowledge of my family).
I accessed it..wrote 'Ewden Vally'…'pressed' a picture and there was your memory.
Before reading your name the words….'forties'…'lived with'...'grandparents'…'bungalow'…'grandad'…'reservoir '…'stone mason'...'gardner'…'scent'..'store'…caused a sharp intake of breath…Then 'Hattersley' had me sitting here stunned….What were the odds of me seeing this?
As of now I just want to establish contact…I know Lisa was helping clarify my confusion with names…So long ago..Your 'abandoned' comment is very meaningful to me maybe for other reasons…All Best for now…dw
Hello Jennifer….The site is strange…I hope you get this…have emailed John not sure if it reached him….Although so young and there for such a short time Ewden and Grandad (Pop-pop) are there for me for ever…dwx
Thank you Jennifer…glad you got this…as I said I'm not sure if John got the email I sent and realise that he/you might be busy…will wait to see if he gets in contact…don't know if here is the best place reminisce..just extraordinary that I stumbled on this site…dwx.