Sparks Memories

A Memory of Ewell.

The Jolly Waggoners was situated on the corner of Beggers Hill and Shortcroft Road. I lived with my family at number 28 just around the corner. My early memories were my dad, brother and I going down to the pub on a Sunday to play darts and sip my shandy while mum prepared Sunday dinner. I was about fifteen when I dated the youngest daughter of the landlord and recall building a model glider in their living room. I wonder where they are now. The area has changed so much, the pub pulled down and the old allotments replaced by homes. The field is still there with the path leading to the village via the old church where we played as children. I have lived in Canada for forty years but still visit family in Walton on the Hill, but always take time to walk through the old "hood" it brings back great memories.