The Old Jolly Waggoners, 1940 ...1960

A Memory of Ewell.

Is there a photo of the original pub.? We lived a few yards away on Kingston Road. The old building had two bays with the door in the middle. It opened on to the road and the bus stop was right outside the front door. It was surrounded by a high fence and a Privet hedge which went right round the corner. There were allotments behind which are now part of the recreation ground. A small stream ran down the right hand side. It is now no more than a dry dip in the grass. There were 4 or 5 elm trees too, which are now gone. I also remember a row of little wooden cottages with gardens further down the hill, they were right opposite the "Eight Bell" pub and were built away from the road so that they formed a square which was tarmaced over. I passed all these things every day on my way to school, "West Street". I always loved Ewell, and although it was many years ago, and I am now far away, it is still dear to my heart.