Imperial Hotel Fire 1971

A Memory of Exmouth.

Around this time a fire destroyed much of the Imperial Hotel which was, then, owned by Trust Houses. The previous year (1970 on the 6th of March) The Moorland Hotel, Haytor, was also much destroyed by fire. This started at midnight - a fact of which I am fully aware as I was the manager of the hotel – also owned by Trust Houses. It occurred during the police annual dinner which was taking place at the time. Local doctor, Jack Harrison was starting a speech wishing our local policeman a happy move to another station, when I had to interrupt him to announce that the fire had just started.
It was a great surprise, then, for me to learn the following year that the Imperial Hotel had suffered a similar fate. Tragically, the wife of the then manager had ventured into the hotel in search of their cat and was overcome in some way and perished in the building. How much of the original building remained, after the fire, I cannot say as I have not visited Exmouth since those far-off days.
What became of all the people I knew during the late 1960s and early 1970s I wonder, as little is mentioned of these tragic events nowadays.

#233357

Comments & Feedback

My nan Mrs Gurtude Francis was head chef/baker when the fire destroyed the Imperial Hotel she died in 1980s at age 79yrs. Her son Mr Michael Francis is my dad now aged 83 & still going strong. I'm moving back to Exmouth at the end of this month so I can get to know the rest of my family.
My name is Philip Smith
And I was there on the night of the fire so horrific I was 16 years old and an apprentice chef .awaken by the night porter to assist him with a fire hydron in the boiler room ..We opened the boiler room door .and the air rushed in and raged the fire within next thing I new was running for the exit will haunt me all my life ...Philip smith ...
I was a young Headwaiter (17) and have fond memories of Mrs Francis, a young chambermaid from Switzerland became my girlfriend and then my wife.
Wonderful memories of the Imperial Hotel, Exmouth
Remember me...John Davey