Grandfather

A Memory of Eye.

I have only visited Eye once and that was to visit the Queens Head Inn in the centre of Eye. My grandfather was born there and my great-grandfather owned it. I know it is over 550 yrs old and a magnifent old building. I have just recently heard that it has closed? I would love to hear from anybody about this. My past family were all farmers in that area and also some of the neighbouring areas. They went under my mother's maiden name of Rush, is there anyone left?

#226477

Hi Anthony,

Just signed up so as I could comment. We've just come back from camping just outside of Eye. I am happy to report that the Queen's Head was very much open and thriving and we had a lovely lunch there. It is, as you say, a magnificent building, set in a beautiful town.

Regards,

Danny