What A Scare

A Memory of Eye.

It was a cold and wet evening when I had arrived in Peterborough, and having little money on me certainly not enough to pay for some hotel. I had been thumbing lifts from various towns, but as it was teeming it down with rain, I did not fancy getting soaking wet and so I sought to stay within some Church where I'd simply sit in one of the pews. But that was not to be, the doors were locked. Just around the side of the church was a door of which was not locked, and not knowing what was through the door I went in. Although there was no lighting switched on, I began to feel my way about! I realized straight away where I was! The familiar smell of diesel and the warmth there was within that place, made me realize that it was the boiler house that provided heat for the Church. It was a squeeze getting into the place where I, by accident, touched a button when suddenly the whole building sprang into life with a loud roar. The roar was so great from the boiler fan that it scared the living daylights out of me. I quickly found the switch and turned it off, but it gave me a fright so much I could feel my heart thumping as if I had just done a marathon, it was enough to waken the dead.