Eynsford Primary School

A Memory of Eynsford.

All of the Abbott family attended this little school and we would journey down each day in the old Bedford bus operated by Heaver coaches that were driven by John Heaver or his father. Our head teacher was Miss Capper and I remember her arriving at school on a little moped. Mrs Holness, Mrs Garwood , Miss Neat and Miss Richardson also taught at the school. When I was about nine years old I was given a task of taking wood and coal on a little cart along the road to the church hall, this was just past the Five Bell pub. I had to go upstairs and light the fire in the classroom before the children started class. I remember looking out of the rear window and saw a steam locomotive going over the viaduct. Health and safety was never an issue in those happy days.

#306210

Comments & Feedback

Good to see David's comment as I went on the same school bus, which at one time went down Knatts Valley to Farningham before arriving at Eynsford and would occasionally be held up by a cattle lorry delivering live meat to the Eynsford butchers by parking across the road by the castle.