Blissful Holidays

A Memory of Fairbourne.

In the early 1980's my husband decided that he would like to buy a caravan. I had to admit I did not relish the idea of towing a caravan, let alone spending holidays in one. However, we aquired our first caravan, and joined the 'Caravan Club'. When the first magazine arrived, I read it, mainly to find out what exactly the fascination was with caravanning. One item caught both of our imaginations, and, always liking a challenge, I took on the task of finding the location, in Wales, of what sounded to us as an idyllic location.The owner of the caravan site had a pseudonym to hide their true names, and made no mention of nearby towns, so my task was doubly hard. But, after studying the coastline, details of rivers etc etc - I found the location on the shores ofthe River Mawddach. Our first holiday there was absolutely perfect - the beautiful scenery, peace, fishing for my husband, walks to the nearby town, reached by easy walks across farmland, and a bridge that spanned the nearby river. Many holidays followed to the same location, as we made many friends there. Sadly, my husband passed away last year, but memories will always remain of our holidays in Wales.