Fairbourne Holidays!

A Memory of Fairbourne.

I remember [I am not sure how old I was then, maybe no older than 11 (1971)] going to Fairbourne with my school as a school trip a couple of times, at the time this was with lots of children from schools in my area. I remember staying in a place with teachers and fellow pupils. My memories are very sketchy,but I remember that the staff were lovely, especially the dinner ladies! The food was great! I remember the staff taking us up the hills to see the slate mines. I don't even remember what the place I stayed in was called, but I'm sure if you are a local you would remember lots of children!!