The War Years

A Memory of Fairbourne.

I now reside in New York but during the war I was evacuated from London to Fairbourne. It was the first 5 years of my life but I still remember much of it. I went to school there as well as Barmouth. The vicar was called Mr Hopkins and his daughter was Noeline. I would help ringing the bells on sunday. My best friend was called Geraint and he taught me a few Welsh words. I remember the concrete 'teeth' on the beach to stop enemy tanks. I remember a flood but my favourite memory is of the baby lambs born each year. I did manage to go back there with my mother a while ago and I remembered more than she did. The library in Barmouth was my old school but nobody knew it except me. There are so many memories of that beautiful green land. If anyone has any recollections of this period I would love to hear them.