Falmouth Fishstrand Quay c.1960s

A Memory of Falmouth.

Ah yes, I remember going with my mother to Fishstrand Quay ice house to buy mackeral and crab. It was like a huge walk-in freezer with lots of large fridge doors and had massive latches on them with lots of ice blocks here and there, and you could always hear the fridge generators kicking in and when they stopped, only then could you talk to the fish man. I think there may have been two fish men, brothers working there, one only had one arm I think.
I also remember seeing Steve Turvey learning to swim from the stern of a dingy after school and early evenings.
On Saturday mornings after going to pictures at the Grand or Odeon, my cousin and I would play on the foreshore of Fishstrand, climbing on scafolding at the back of the shops. There always seemed to be sinking boats moored off the quay. I remember when I got home, my mother asked me where have I been, I said "pic's with Keith, Mum", my mother replied "and where else, because you have got salt water marks on your best shoes, you've damm well been on that beach again and you've no business to be, now go and clean your shoes and just wait till your father gets home".