Embassy Cinema

A Memory of Fareham.

I returned from 2 years in Malta where I had been a Nanny to 3 little girls who were all about to go to boarding school. I needed a job quickly so applied for and got the job as an usherette in the Embassy Cinema. At the time my future husband was a second projectionist there. I only worked there for few months until I found another Nanny's situation. My abiding memory is of the film that was playing at the time I started there: 'Ferry to Hong Kong'. It is a wonder I didn't get seasick I saw it so many times! They were a happy few months and led to marriage which so far has lasted 48 years.