My Memories Of Farncombe

A Memory of Farncombe.

I was born at 44 The Oval in June 1941 and later moved to 85 Pondfield Road. Our neighbour's name was Hill, Mr Hill's name I think, was Fred. If my 72 year old memory is okay their son was Tony and daughter was Sylvia. I wonder if they are still around, I would love to know. We moved to Australia in 1949 our last meal in England was breakfast with a kind friend of my mum, Mrs Beasley in Pondfield Road. Maybe a reader may remember Edith and George Hughes, my mum and dad? Yes, I still have fond memories of Farncombe even after all these year. Paul Hughes, email: paultrog@hotmail.com or lot 13 Minnie st port, Wakefield, South Australia 5550

#241951

Comments & Feedback

My late nan lived in the Pondfields in the 1960s but i can't recall much about where it was now and can't find any information or record about it now, i'm beginning to think The Pondfields didn't exist . Please could you help me, i think it may have been in Stoke Coventry..