Hassobury

A Memory of Farnham.

I used to go to Hassobury School, Hazel End from 1960 to 1962. It was a lovely old mansion but sadly it is flats now. It was surounded by countryside and we used to go for walks with Mrs Lyle and she used to sit us down then read from the book 'The Lord of the Rings'.
On a Saturday we used to walk to Stansted with our pocket money to buy sweets, it seemed like two miles, but perhaps it was shorter. One day a week we used to go in a van for swimming, to Saffron Walden, Mr Lodge used to drive, no relation to my sister-in-law, although she did live in Manuden. On a Sunday before breakfast we had to cross the fields to go to church for communion, we had tea and crackers. I used to like the vicar's son, he was quite handsome. The meals were quite good.  I was in Miss Piper's class. One day a week we had cooking. We had to cook the dinner for our class and have a guest teacher to eat with us. I remember doing the parsley for the mash.
The teachers were Miss Camp, head mistress, Miss Libury. Miss Hibbs and the pupils I remember were Christine Reeves, Iris Irwin, Beryle Tozer, Penny Couisins, Hazel Gooch, Karen Ready and a few more. We stayed there for Bonfire Night, which was good fun. We had a wood nearby or part of the school. I climbed a tree and could not get down. Does anyone else have memorys of this school? I was Pat Redman.

#224615

Comments & Feedback

Yes I went there in 1969 to 1972 miss camp was still there and miss Williams it was a lovely place I don’t know any of your teachers that were there I had lovely teachers at that school I still write to one of the teachers for the larst 50 years the man with the van was still there mr large they were the good days
My Sister Marion Channing was a boarding pupil at Hassobury. I'm not sure what year she started but I have just found her school reports for 1964, 65, and 66.
I've just taken a Google trip to follow it up and I am blown away at the beauty of the building.
Marion was special needs and she still remembers the long walk to the sweet shop she often talks about her antics.
I also found her birth certificate and looked up Forest Gate Hospital..Another amazing building which still stands today and the surrounding land is now Forest Gate Park.
The names of the teachers on Marion's School reports are
C.M. Clamp Headteacher