Farnham Outdoor Swimming Pool

A Memory of Farnham.

I was drafted from Cranleigh swimming pool in 1971 when the operation of the pool was taken over by Waverly Council. The pool was quite run down and in the winter of 1971 Waverly Council managed to allocate funds to refurb the pools. My input was to reduce the depth of the original Victorian pool to 1metre all over, thus making good for learners.The main pool was completely skinned with concrete using a method called Gunite. The whole place was painted in red brown and sepia type colours. I made many friends there and have lost touch with all of them and would love to hear from them. In the 7 years that I ran the pool my staff had to rescue 3 people in trouble, a record of which I was very proud. We did have one tragedy when an over-night swimmer broke in and drowned. Sadly, like many outdoor pools it was very costly, even 1976 with the really hot summer we barely broke even. Many happy memories, but I am surprised that there are no photos. I have 3 but they are of the staff and the staff swimming team who each year won the business trophy.

#307226

Comments & Feedback

My mum was a lifeguard & swimming teacher there in 70s & was Defo there in 76 I was at school & renember coming with her & remember a lady called Jean I think ran it & lifeguard Micheal & another dark haired one who liked kermit sadly mum passed away last year but I found photos whilst going through bits
Do you know I don't even remember writing this about the pool!! you didn't say who your mum was,during my time there I employed 2 lady swimming teachers one was named Kathy and the other was Gwen.Jean Stanbridge was my "right hand man" bothe her daughters ,Tracy and ? work ther part time Micheal was a bit of a dreamer and loved Kermit,he was dark haired and looked a bit Jewish.there wa another dark haired lifeguard but his name escapes me. I would be interested in seeing the photos as I to have some,what do you mean by"Defo"I left ther in1977 to take up a position of Assistant manager at Putney Pool after that I was appointed Manager of a pool in Basingstoke.After I left Jean was very badly treated by the council,she had been promised a position in the new pool that was being built in \Farnham but it never happened.I got out of swimming and leisure in 1982 when councils started out sourcing various not money making section of the council.Iam now retired and living in Swindon.But still remember the happy days at Farnham.Dont even know if Jean is still alive last saw Tracy and her sister in about 1995 but since then nothing. Nice to hear from someone with memories.Regards George Trask