Sledging Down North St

A Memory of Farsley.

We lived at No1 North Street, it's not there anymore. It was quite a steep street and when it snowed (we seemed to get snow every year in those days) we would get out the sledges and spend the evening and weekends zooming down the street. The problem with this, it made the street very slippy. The people who lived in the street would throw their ashes onto the snow to aid walking. One evening one of the lads ended up covered in ash after one old lady threw it all over him, we called him 'dusty' after that. Peter Worley who lived in the street might remember this. All the best, Robert Dowgill.