Fawley Hardley & Hythe

A Memory of Fawley.

My maiden name was Perl. I have so many happy memories of growing up in this area in the 50's. Moved to a bungalow in Hythe in 1954 one of the first to be built on the old golf course. Attended, for a short time, the primary school, the Head was a Mr. Britton. It was there that I met Ann Cleal (who still lives in the Fawley area) and Valerie Langford, who became my best friends. Valerie and I often used to cycle everywhere in the area, one of our faviourite rides was from Hythe to Beaulieu where we first met Colin Goodchild who I became great friends with over the years with until he died in a accident in his early 20's. I went to Hardley School and had happy days, I remember all the teacher's there with affection. One of the older girl pupils was going out with one of the then famous Brook Brothers, I was so impressed. Later moved to Noadswood when it first opened and I left there in 1959. Remember Lime Kilm Lane, going down there with my friend, taking out dogs for walks from a place situated down there. The dances at the Esso club which were so popular and another place to meet up with friends. Swimming at Calshot and Lepe in the summer, not so keen on Lepe as a lot of sewage seen there. Shore Road, Hythe, where the water came right in and covered the road, one of our meeting places in Hythe. We were all a bit naughty at times climbing into local orchards and taking apple's.
Great fun was to be had when the fair came to the local rec in Hythe I remember boys that worked the rides were quite popular with the girls.
Friday night live music at Hythe village hall that was always well attended, even boys came over from Southampton to attend. It was run by Myra Candy's Dad, it was there that I first met Michael Ward who became my boyfriend on and off until I was in my early 20's, I often wonder what happened to him after that. My first job was at what is now Debenhams, having to walk first down to the ferry from Hollybank then as I usually missed the train had to run down the pier to get on the ferry, how fit was I doing this every day. Going to Mecca dances on the Pier, battling down the pier in the wind and then spending a lot of time in the ladies putting hair back into shape. If I did not manage to meet someone at the dance with a car I had to catch the last ferry which was 10.45pm, if I missed that then quickly up to the bus station for the 11pm last bus. I do remember once missing both and then having to walk home, not all the way as a car stopped and gave me a lift, safer days. I finally moved away from the area when I was 18 in 1962. I do wonder if anyone from the area still remembers me from those long gone days...