Happy Days

A Memory of Fawley.

Born in the Dibden Perlieu nursing home in 1943, I then lived in both Blackfield and Fawley. Growing up was a challenge in those days, but we survived. I attended school at both Fawley and Hardley.
Summers were spent on the raft at Lepe, fishing for eels in the sluice, or paddling my canoe around to Calshot and back.
I worked for KEN Wheeler (Fawley Newsagents) and then did a stint with John Holland (milkman) before leaving for Australia in 1960.
Finding this website has bought back many memories and I hope that a few people from the Fawley/Blackfield area will contribute to the memories.
JG

#226430

Comments & Feedback

Did you ever come across a Smith Family from Blackfield, who before lived at Butts Ash Dibden, the children were Eileen Smith, Norman, Audrey, Lorry, Raymond, Sydney, Ethel, Leslie...
It was on the small holding at walkers lane Blackfield that they would grow strawberries and sell them door to door...