A Memory of Featherstone.

My grandfather, Reginald (Reg) Bettley, was the local Funeral Director who lived at 36 Green Lane. I still have his car number plate - OYG1. I remember the Doctor's house and surgery that was just up the road. I lived in Featherstone from 1956, after my father died, until the start of 1962, when my grandfather retired. I recall a communal bonfire around 5 November and playing on the spoil heaps, some of which must have been very dangerous as they were on fire. They used to dominate the town on the Streethouse side and to the left as you walked up to North Featherstone. I regularly went to the swimming baths, which although indoors were only open in the summer - I think it was a dance hall in winter? The guy in charge was a Mr Windmill. One of my other memories is running to the crossing gates when I saw them closing to see the steam engines and walking to North Featherstone across the 'pit fields'.