Felsted, My Village

A Memory of Felsted.

I was born & bred in Felsted, living in the area until 1965 when I emigrated to New Zealand.
These photographs of Felsted Mill remind me of the many hours spent on the wall below the water wheel race, fishing for roach and chub, and walking our girlfriends down by the river.
The Felsted school with church in background, reminds me of Sunday school with the Reverend Vick together with the schoolmaster Dewey Jones.
I also played cricket for the village on the public school grounds. Felsted Rovers football team played behind the Memorial Hall. I still meet some of the lads when making a trip back "Home" who played in the years 1954 onwards. We never miss visiting the village & retracing our earlier years with the vivid memories these visits bring back.