My Dad's Home

A Memory of Ferryside.

This is a memory as told by my grandmother Alice Irene Rees. She was born and lived most of her life in Ferryside. My father was born here in 1944, the second child born to her and husband, Cynwyd Rees. Her stories of this road are as fresh as the day she relayed them to me. She lived in 2 Bryn Eryl on the outskirts of the village. She used to take my dad in the pram for a walk down this road. My grandfather used to walk home from the White Lion along here, a little worst for wear she said! My dad used to walk to and from school along here every day with his brother Glyn. He used to cycle down the hill with no tyres and hope he stopped before hitting the wall at the end. I could go on and on. I in fact have fond memories as a child of this road too. Walks with my grandmother on a Sunday afternoon and calling with Uncle Elvet and Auntie Bell, or Bluebelle, as my sister Nicolette used to call her. Happy memories.