The Church My Parents Were Married In

A Memory of Ferryside.

My parents married in this church in 1951, mum had been brought up in the village from birth by her parents (David and Gwen Bowen) and after marrying my dad, moved up to Sheffield. It was a quaint village from my recollections where everyone knew each other. I spent many holidays here with my brother and parents and so many of the photos are so familiar. The main square where the pub, sweet shop and post office were, the bridge over the railway, the cafe on the beach beside the railway, I remember so clearly. Aunty Gladys and Uncle Bryn lived in a house to the left of the cafe, across the road from the railway track in a victorian terrace property, where we spent alot of time. I remember so many names from when mum used to speak of her younger days, Mrs Marks, Gwen Jenkins, Maggie Bowen, Bobby who had the spa, looking through these few photos brought it all home.

#238775

Comments & Feedback

Hi Emma, I remember your grandparents (David & Gwen Bowen) living in 3 Wellfield Terrace, I also remember your auntie & uncle (Gladys & Bryn James) living in Brigstocke Terrace. I don't remember your mother, she would have moved to Sheffield before I was born. Mike Evans