Wonderful Friends

A Memory of Ferryside.

I lived in Ferryside for a year in 1956/7. I made some lovely friends, but there was one special friend, her name was Moreen Marks, she lived with her parents at the bottom of the road that runs past the church. Her sister Megan lived next door with her husband. Moreen and some of the other friends would meet at the cafe/shop that was at the edge of the railway gates to dance the night away!!! There was a pub on the road past the post office where we would go for a drink, there was a back door that I would go on to the beach to go to the house where I lived with my aunt. I had photos taken by a friend called Ricky but sadly they have been lost with all the moves I have had since my days in Ferryside. It is so nice to see the train service is still in operation, I travelled on this every day to Camarthen where I worked in Littlewoods, Morreen worked in the kiosk on Camarthen station. Oh such lovely memories. PLEASE if anyone reads this and they have any information about Moreen Marks please e mail me, my biggest regret is that I lost touch with her, she was a special friend. We did a first aid class, Christmas and New Year in the village hall. When I lived in the village there was a bakers shop that was opposite the pub in the picture, the daughter of the owner was also a friend (sorry, I cannot remember her name). Do any of you reading this remember the young man who ran the cafe? I belive his family were farmers. He had a jute box installed in the back of the shop for us, bless him. I remember the time spent on the beach, running for the train, lovely lovey times spent with special people.
This year I hope to return to visit familiar places. I now have changed my e mail to korkeezkitt21@yahoo.co.uk if anyone has any information about Moreen please e.mail me. Thank you