Fetcham And The Splash

A Memory of Fetcham.

I also remember the 'Splash'. We were told that some time in the past a Queen had crossed here with her ladies-in-waiting and that one of them had fallen in? Well, it's a good story. As a very horrible little boy, we used to catch minows in the pool, and then drag them across from one side of the river to the other, on the way across they would be followed by crayfish that we would shoot with our air pistols. Not sure how many we hit, but it was good sport or at least we thought so (now I would eat them!) I also used to take my pony to the Blacksmiths, keeping my horse at Vale Lodge with the Gambses, Any and Ronny. I remember that the blacksmith and his son worked togther and when the old man pumped the bellows he would blow his cheeks out as he pumped. I lived in Kennel Lane and went to Fetcham Primary. Good memories! I am now retired and live in the Caribbean, well the weather is okay.

Help Colin

I enjoyed your memory