Youngest Boy In School

A Memory of Fetcham.

I also remember Badingham. For over a year I was the youngest boy in the school and I too got lost just after starting, getting the 708 bus back iinstead of the 718. I also remember the mill pond and breaking my wrist while playing in the colts rugby team in an away match and was rushed to Epsom District hospital where I had an operation to re-set it. I rarely went home at out weekends as in those days it was too far away except at half term but I liked them as there was quite a lot of freedom we were allowed to go out within 8 miles of the school.