Ashwell Hall

A Memory of Finchingfield.

Does anyone remember Ashwell Hall which was in Great Bardfield (I think)? I was born there and my grandfather Mark Allen, and grandmother Alice lived there. My grandfather, worked for Captain Cook and ran the apple orchards, there were POW's working there - they were Polish (I think). My mother Rose Allen also helped out there, she also played piano at the local pub. I have been back and can't find Ashwell Hall - does anyone know if it still exists? My sister, Sheila Butt lived there as a child and has many happy memories of living there. My grandfather worked at the base when the americans were there. Any of your recollections of Ashwell Hall will be warmly received. Jan Clark (nee Butt)

#238040

Comments & Feedback

Hi I am not sure you will get this as your post was a long time ago. I was the owner of Ashwell Hall for 16 years and loved every moment of it. when I retired from business I moved to the North Norfolk coast. I am not sure if you know, but the old Hall was burned to the ground before my time.
Hi

thank you for this information, it was around 1945 till about 1958 that my grandparents lived there and i was born there,do you know when it burned down as i have been back 5 years ago and it was knocked down and completely rebuilt ? thank you for this info Jan Clark