Findern Village

A Memory of Findern.

I went to live in Findern in 1967,my first home after getting married in Crewe in Cheshire. My then husband and I had got jobs at Rolls Royce in Derby.
I have very fond memories of the village then. We lived in a newish three bedroomed bungalow on a small estate,which had open farmland beyond our largish back garden, and I think we paid about £2895 for such a lovely place. Our address was in East Lawn.

In 1971 my son was born whilst living in Findern,and my memories of having a child their will never leave me. It was the days of having a big coach built pram,and I spent every day taking my son for walks round the village, I use to go to the village shop, and the butchers and park up the pram outside,with our little terrier dog tied to the handle of the pram, and then walk maybe up longlands lane (before the new houses were there. I use to walk with the big pram right down to the greyhound pub,and the canal,and railway,so my son could watch the trains when a bit older.

In about 1973 some other mums and me started up a mother and baby club in the village hall,but I seem to remember that later the hall had to be altered because of an asbestos problem. but never the less, we all enjoyed the Tuesday afternoon toddler and baby club.

I seem to remember that Edwina Currie and her then husband used to live in a nice house up a lane and over the field at the back of our bungalow.

When my parents came over to visit from Crewe in Cheshire, I used to take my dad down to the Wheel inn pub, he used to have a game of darts with the locals. and then some nights there was a lovely lady playing the old piano, with everyone having a sing a long.

I have seen from the google street maps that its still a nice village and I will always remember it fondly, especially as it was my first marital home,and I was friends with lots of people there.