Raf Finningley In The 1950s

A Memory of Finningley.

I remember my parents and my sisters and I moving to live in a hut about 1955. My father had been commissioned as an Officer and after about 1 year, we moved to "the big house" which was a large property at the Officers' Quarters We then moved again on the camp to a brand new house just built and known as 32 OMQ. At the end of the garden we had a big oak tree and I remember going to the guardhouse at the ripe age of 6 to report that boys were climbing in the tree and they were to be stopped. I remember my teacher at RAF Finningley Infant School. Her name was Mrs Walls and she smelt of face powder. Our headmistress was Mrs Kitchen, a big imposing lady. We had great fun as little children on the camp and would love to hear from others who were there. My first boyfriend was called Christopher Sands and he was very shy. He lived in the village up the road. Hm, wonder where he is now!!

#234507

Did anyone go to RAF Finningley School in the 1950's?
I was there between 1952 and 1956 before moving to Malaya/Singapore. I have some class photographs as well as those of my family, mostly.
I was at the school in the late 1950’s, I remember Mrs Kitchen and our class teacher Mrs Holder.
We lived at 96, West Barrier and my boyfriend Michael Baldwin lived next door with his sister Mildred.
I’d love to see your class photos, we were there late 50’s and I went to the camp school.
Hi Gilly, sounds as though we might have just missed each other. I'm always wary of the protocol of these things but I am happy to exchange e-mail addresses if you are too. It would be easier for me to send you the photographs that way. Mrs Kitchen was the headmistress (headteacher in todays parlance) and Mrs Walls was our class teacher. We were at 107 West barrier and my best friends were Nicky Sharp(e) and Chrissy Jones who both lived just down the road too.
In the late 80s/early 90s a series of coincidences enabled me to make contact with Mrs Walls and to see the school's opening enrolement book in 1952. It seems slightly surreal to have these ways of reminiscing, even now some of the memories are indeed so real.
I have two brothers, one who was born at West Barrier in 1953, and a sister. I could go on but...........
Let me know what you think.