Fittleworth Mill 1950s

A Memory of Fittleworth.

I have loved this view of the Mill ever since first discovering it as a young man of 17 or so in the early 1950s, and I have a virtually identical photograph of my own taken at that time. Sadly however I found on a visit yesterday that (at the moment anyway) it can no longer be enjoyed by the passing public, this classic view from the little road bridge just south of the Swan Inn now being nearly totally obscured by overgrown trees. Hopefully this may be remedied one day, although I do wonder whether perhaps the present owner has deliberately left it so in an understandable, if disappointing, attempt to gain more privacy.