Stonehurst Five Ashes

A Memory of Five Ashes.

We lived at Stone Cottage, and then Stonehurst on the road between Five Ashes and Jarvis Brook for 7 years whilst I was a child. Wonderful freedom absorbing the Wealden countryside. We used the grocers shop, run by Mr Gagen, in Five Ashes. Rationioning was almost over by then. Also the pub a little bit - I do remember the 5 Ashes. The village bobby had a house on the edge of the village on the way to Cross in Hand I think. Most winters it seemed to snow a good deal and Mum had to put chains on the car to get us to school and Dad to the station.