Shop

A Memory of Flawborough.

I have no real memory of Flawborough. The interest that I have in it was prompted by finding that my great-grandfather, Thomas Moore, and his wife Susan, nee Singleton, had a grocer's shop there. I found this through a nephew still living in England.
Last time I was in England, I took time to visit and looked in the churchyard and there were the graves of both of them. One interesting note was the fact that the people of Flawborough had taken up a collection to furnish them with grave markers. If this is true, my great-grandfather must have been a really nice chap and had made a lot of friends.
If anyone can shed any light on the shop or my relatives I would appreciate it.
I was born and raised in Beeston, Nottinghamshire, and came to the U.S. in 1960. I now live in Mulberry, Florida.