A Memory of Fleetwood.

I was born in the nursing home at the back of the mount as far as I know. I lived at 117 Blackiston Street until I was about five, and went to school across the road with the only childhood friend I can remember, a little girl from over the back street behind where we lived called Lorraine Jackson. My aunty Else Leadbeter had a son called Les, a well known character because he owned three pet shops in the area, and a daughter called Vera who's husband was called Brian Norton, he worked for the post office if my memory serves me right. My dad was called Walter and was a well known part time chimney sweep. My godfather is Tom Hazelhurst, his wife is called Evelyne. I have sadly lost touch with all these people but still have a soft spot for my home town and still follow the fortunes of Fleetwood fc and Blackpool fc from my home near Doncaster.

I was out walking in a part of Doncaster called Sprotbourgh near my home last week, when i spotted moored on the river Don, a pleasure boat that was called " Wyre Lady " So i made a few enquires with friends then on the old internet and i was right she is an old knot end ferry boat and she came to Doncaster by sea in the 80s and i never knew but we do now