Days Gone By

A Memory of Fleetwood.

I lived in Fleetwood from around 1948 - 1952. My dad was in the army and we lived in the Drill Hall in (Ithink) Preston Street. I can remember going to the library nearby and playing on the beach near some piers. There was a young man who was unfortunate who used to dig very deep holes in the sand and chase us kids with his shovel when we taunted him (how cruel are kids). I went to Fleetwood Grammar School for a year before we moved south. I lived in Queens Terrace for awhile and loved looking out of the bedroom window at the cottages on Knott End. My name then was Ann Varley, and I remember also going to Saturday morning pictures and being in love with the boy next door (I was all of 9 years old and he was 11, I can still remember his name - it was Peter Simpson! I am sure that Fleetwood is nothing like it was in those days, I expect the Lighthouses are still there, but I daresay the town has been modernised. I can remember shopping on Lord Street with my Mum. I can remember going to Chaucer Road School, but cannot remember is that was in Fleetwood (due my Dad's army service, I went to quite a few schools).