Stella Maris Convent

A Memory of Fleetwood.

Reading your "Memories" recently I recalled the days when I was at Stella Maris Convent Fleetwood. My name is Peggy Devlin nee Cullum and I lived in Mount Road not far from the school. Together with my husband and five children I emigrated to Australia in 1975 and we have enjoyed a good life on the 'other side of the world'. However I often become nostalgic about my years in Fleetwood and still call England home. Whilst at Stella Maris I remember Geraldine Buschini, Maureen Bagshaw her cousin Barbara Hargreaves and Maureen Elliott - would love to hear from them, so many memories. I laughed when iI read one letter with the names of the teachers at school, St. Finbar who I was scared of because she used to slap us with a ruler. We used to hide the rulers up the fireplace, I wonder if they are still there!

#308684

Comments & Feedback

Can anyone remember the Drill Hall in Fleetwood which I think may have been in Preston Street. I lived there with my family from about 1947 as my dad was in the Army and ran the Drill Hall as a social club
Hi Peggy,
This is Geraldine Buschini's grandson, Harry, writing. I came across this post by complete chance a few days ago, and my grandma was delighted to read it.
She too has many memories of Stella Maris, and tells me that her hand still stings whenever she thinks of St. Finbar.
When I told my grandma about your message, she remembered you immediately and recalled that you lived on Mount Road before even reading your post.
Just to let you know, she married Bob Rawcliffe and they have been happily married for 56 years. They have four daughters together, and now nine grandchildren, the youngest is 2 and the oldest 30. My grandma and grandad still live in Fleetwood and are still very much enjoying life.
We hope you receive this message and that you are well. My grandma was thrilled to hear that you have lived happily and healthily in Australia.
All the very best,
Harry (with Geraldine's guidance)
Hi Peggy,
Came across your message by chance when looking for any information about the Devlin family.
I am Anne Kerr,perhaps you remember me .My family and The Devlins were friends for years in Fleetwood where my father and your father in law were both doctors.
I have often wondered where all the Devlins were including Con ,your husband.They all played such a big part in my young life especially Ethne,Rosaleen and Con.
Happy to hear that you have had. Good life in Australia.I live
in Great Eccleston,no too far from Fleetwood.
All good wishes to yourself and The Devlins
Anne Kerr
Hello my name is Debbie Hall and my father was Wilfrid Hall Dental Surgeon. Used to go to Thornton opposite the ICI to look at the horses. Went to Stella Maris where I was badly treated by Francis Teresa. St. Finbar was Spanish and had thick eyebrows. My bessie mate at school was Cathi Renshaw. Happy days.
I was Rosalia Wright & went to Stella Maris. We moved into Dr Devlins old house & surgery back in 61. His wife had had a stroke & the house was too much. My mother used to go & look after her. We handled the calls for him & he kept the surgery on for a few years before retiring. He made ace curries. So looked forward to him turning up with a big pot full before surgery.
I loved my time at Stella Maris. I though the nuns were ace especially Sister Angela. Sister Peter Mary not sure about but I know my Irish Gran used to petrify her :)))
Hi Rosalia

I am trying to trace details of a visit my father made to Fleetwood I think about 1960? Mervyn Dalton from Ringsend, Dublin. I wonder are you the lady who posted the message below in 2011?

Hoping you are 😀

Lisa Dalton Goode

Offline roswil
RootsChat Extra
**
Posts: 4
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
View Profile

Re: JEM (or JOHN) MEMERY m Annie Andrews
« Reply #23 on: Monday 05 September 11 11:12 BST (UK) »
I have just found out my grandmother Mary Purcell lived in 25 Pigeon House Road with the Memery family - she was the sister in law. She married a trawlerman Richard Wright from Fleetwood in 1913 & took Matilda Memery her niece to live with her/ them in Fleetwood around 1925. My grandmother mentioned a relationship with the Dalton family who also lived in the same Road. I remember a Mervyn Dalton visiting her in Fleetwood.

Wonder if we're related?
Yes - sounds right :) I remember Mervyn ! Very well . P,ease contact at rosmwilkinson@yahoo.co.uk