Update July 2011

A Memory of Fleetwood.

65th birthday on July 19 - what better way to rediscover lost innocence than a visit to Knott End and a ferry boat trip. So we all piled in to the ageing family MPV and up the M6 and over Shard Bridge we went - recalling the anachronistic way one used to have to pay a toll to the troll who manned the imaginary barrier.
Well quick and clean and quiet the modern boat may be, but nothing could ever beat being open to the elements on the slatted benches of the Chugga Lug Lunevale or Old Smokey Wyresdale. Particularly when one now has to sit down so as not to rock the boat! Part of the fun of the Wyresdale was being on the upper deck when the waves were rolling. In the mid 1950s Robert Newton's Treasure Island was on release and for a 9 year old in 1955 it was easy to be Jim Hawkins on the Hispaniola on the deck of the Wyresdale .... !