Elvaston Cottage Marsh Road Fleggburgh/ Burgh St Margaret

A Memory of Fleggburgh.

I moved to Fleggburgh in about 1996/97? I moved in with my father who had owned Elvaston Cottage for a few years. The house was a very thick walled place with large fire places and tons of old features. I was about sixteen, and got a job at the 'bygone village' during the summer season it was a funny little village, stuck in a time warp almost, for me at least and it took some getting used to. Dark and foggy marsh land, with few people about. I lived there on and off but eventually moved back in 2007/08 till March 2010. At this time I had lived there for about 2yrs? (while my father worked away) with my partner Zoe my son and my daughter. My daughter Ava was born in the house in July 2009 In front of the massive stone fireplace. I've always been desperate to find history on the place as I think it dated back to 1747 if I remember rightly. I know previously it was owned by the a family by the name of Stock. I also know at some point the house fell derelict and into disrepair for some time I'd guess around 1950's ?? before it was rebuilt. It was sold by my father in 2011. Im told In early days of the property, it and Beech Cottage next door were originally four houses split for the farm workers, time period unknown? This is all I know of the house. Mostly from paper work and the neighbour David,we lived in between him and his mother/father the other side, joined to us. It was a great house and it holds a lot of memories for me and made an interesting experience.