Feathers In Our Hair

A Memory of Flookburgh.

My aunt and uncle went to live in Flookburgh in the early 1950s.  My mum, brother and myself went to stay with them on holiday.  I can't remember where we got the coach to but my uncle laughed when we got off the coach with paper carrier bags with our clothes in (no suitcases for us in those days). The road was a country lane (going down the road at the side of the cross) towards the sea.  I remember there was a farm on the right hand side where we used to buy milk and further along on the left was their little house (it could have been a bungalow).  We went to Humphrey Head where we collected sea gull feathers and put them in our hair pretending to be Indians hiding in the dunes. I still have a photograph of us with the feathers.  My husband and I drove there about 22 years ago and the house was still there although derelict and a caravan site was up the road.  In May 2007 we again visited but obviously the house had gone and an even bigger caravan site now stands there. We also visited Humphrey Head and Cark and Cartmel.  Such lovely places bringing back some happy memories of my childhood.