Evacuees

A Memory of Fochabers.

My brother Tom and I (Donald) were evavuated to Easter Fosterseat in the early 1940s during the war. Mr and Mrs Sim ran the farm and we immediately started work at the age of 7 and 5.
Pluscarden School had two classes with five groups in each and the aim was to try and beat the class above you to the answers on the blackboard.
Our teacher had a son at the school, we called him Kity as he wore one sometimes. She was married to the Auctioneer from Elgin.
My early memory was having to sing solo at the Village Concerts. 'Ye Bank and Braes o Bonny Doon'. I must have had some voice especially for a Lowlander fre Auld Reeky. My brother went through a sort of hell as he was duslexic, this was never recognised in those days.
I am now retired after 40 years in Local Government having reached the top of the tree as Director of Recreation and still to this day hold the UK record for the highest attendance in a Multi Purpose Sports Centre in the UK! Wow! It must have been all that work on the farm.
Took my two boys and my wife up many years ago and who should we meet but the son of James Sim and since his daughter at Gatwick Airport. She just had to speak a few words and I was there.
I now communicate with others in Oz and NZ and especially where I was born in Newhaven Leith. It is now a small World we live in. At 78 I have contacted only one other person from the school remembering the first ever school dinners. Bit of a change from porrage twice a day. All the best to all who may still be around I am still working on my Small Holding and Coaching Basketball might take up golf when I get to 80?
Donald