Visiting My Grandfather's Shop.

A Memory of Folkestone.

Although this photo pre dates my first memories of the High Street by about ten years, I still remember visiting my grandad's confectioners shop on the right side a little further up. Ever the businessman, he would encourage myself and my older brother to choose what we wanted from the stock and then give my dad the bill. I never did find out if my dad actually paid or not!  The shop itself changed some years later to an antique dealers owned by my uncle but passed out of the family some time in the late 1970s when my uncle moved to new premises in Sandgate.

#219333

Hi is this my uncle michael amos?
Lindsey nee amos
My dad was raised in the folkestone/Dover / cheriton area grandad was Fred three sons Brian (my dad) Colin and John. Colin and John stayed in the area and John had two sons, Michael and David. My dad moved up north around the late 1950’s and had 3 sons John, Michael (me) and Richard. So, in answer to your question is it your uncle - might be but also might not be! My grandad Fred was known sometimes locally as andy amos but I’ve never been sure why. He last lived in Dover and passed away in the late 1970’s