Growing Up In Fordingbridge

A Memory of Fordingbridge.

I grew up in Fordingbridge between 1949 when I was born and 1967 when I left for University. I have so many memories that I couldn't possibly put them all down here, so I am just selecting a few good or striking ones. Anyone who remembers the town will know that it once had two chemist shops, four pubs (or more) four grocers, three butchers, a shoe shop, a gents' tailors and of course a proper department store - where I used to buy seamed stockings!
I remember well the fun we used to have in the 1950s, roaming the felds around my early childhood home, catching sticklebacks in jam jars and swimming in the streams and in the river by the rec'. I remember the winter of 1963 when it snowed on Boxing Day or thereabouts - it was a Saturday night any way - and we were then snowed in for about three days. The winter was so cold that the snow didn't melt fully until March. I went to school in Salisbury and the bus got stuck, so all we passengers had to get out and push! Imagine the outcry from health and safety today! When I was old enough I got a bicycle, so I go cycle off to Alderholt or Godshill and I remember taking one of the last trains to run before Beeching axed the railway ( that now forms the Castlemain trail). Fordingbridge had a cinema too and Saturday matinees were very popular. I remember being taken to see 'The Ten Commandments' there. There was a carnival lasting a whole week and culminating in a big parade through the streets. There was also a fair held on the land abutting St Mary's church and I used to try to win a goldfish to take home. I think the longest one lived was about three years! The fair always came in early September. Fordingbridge was surrounded by farms - most of the land is now sadly built upon, but it was fun to go and visit the cows, especially the ones with names like Daisy or Buttercup, and watch them being milked. At one time there was a WW2 pillbox in the fields behind the church and we used to play in there pretending we were defending the town. In those days the town was a tight-knit community where everyone knew one another. It saddens me somewhat to see how many houses have been built on land that was once farmland. My favourite conker tree was felled for that purpose!
However I recognise that the population has grown and its good to see how modern day town dwellers have tried to keep the main character intact, although the Albany Hotel has gone, along with a few other businesses of note. One last thing I do remember is Mrs Pat's Players. Mrs Pat (Tinson) ran drama and ballet/dance lessons and her protegees used to perform plays and demonstrate their dancing skills in the town and round about. Her Christmas pantomimes were legendary - as were her many cats. Finally there is the Augustus John connection. I have memories that relate to his family after he died and I remember Dorelia walking about the town in long black clothes. She looked a bit like a witch!
I have recently moved to somewhere not too far away, so I get the chance to see modern day Fordingbridge quite often and all in all it's still a very attractive town.