My Forest Green Family

A Memory of Forest Green.

I moved to Forest Green when I was 2 but my whole family comes from the area. Christine Dendy (my maternal grandmother) was born in the village. Her parents were a housemaid and a gamekeeper/odd-job man for the Vaughan-Williams estate. My grandmother was born in the row of First World War council houses erected behind the village green and she married the son of a village shopkeeper from Ockley. Their children were my mother and my uncle. My mother married a Londoner she met through her job and I am one of her four children. Two years ago my husband and I upheld four generations of tradition when we married in Forest Green church and were doubly proud to display my grandmother's wedding pics from the same venue! Hopefully at some point we will move back to the area, though sadly the village school at Walliswood which at least four generations of my family attended has been closed.