H.L Daniel's Motorcycle Shop & Buckley's Bike Shop

A Memory of Forest Hill.

I lived in Forest Hill in the 1960's on a road off Dartmouth Road. Two shops on the road stand out in my memory. Probably in 1965 both were still trading.
H.L. Daniel was a Norton works motorbike rider , probably in the 1930's and competed in the TT. Later he had a shop in Dartmouth road selling Nortons and there was always a big featherbed* twin and later the first Commando displayed in the window. He was an unlikely looking works motorcyclist, small, balding with pebble glasses and he wore a white coat while working in the shop.
I had a motorized push-bike with a Trojan Minimotor, 50cc which drove the rear wheel with a roller. I bought it for £5 at Buckleys the nearby bike shop. Buckleys were a bike shop of the old school, at one time they assembled their own Buckley badged frames. On two occasions I needed to get the motorized push-bike MOT'd and for that I took it to H.L.Daniel. I have a lasting memory of a TT works rider, bald with white coat flapping riding my 50cc motorized push-bike along Dartmouth road during the test. I didn't realise how famous he was then, but I kept the two MOT certificates with his autograph...

One of the shops might be visible on the right of the picture if you lighten it a bit, sadly I cannot get at it with Photoshop.

*Bikerspeak for the Norton motorcycle frame which was so good it gave a comfy ride and superb handling, had one once, it was true.

#221863

Comments & Feedback

My later farther worked at Harold Daniels shop at Forest hill for many years. He often use to borrow his bikes for club meetings at brands hatch etc. My farther was a regular at Isle of Man TT working for Harold Daniell.
My Farther lived locally at Casslee rd Catford until he passed away recently.