Holidays

A Memory of Fovant.

First holidays I remember 1939 and 1940. We stayed on a farm in Fovant, owned by the Brashers. The farmhouse was very old, had a thatched roof and a huge kitchen chimney with hams hung in it. My great uncle Fred Allen and Aunt Hannah  used to live in a very small cottage up the lane from the farm - it was one of a row of cottages converted from an old chapel. We caught the bus from Salisbury station to Fovant. I think it only went on Saturdays and Wednesdays. It was one of the old type Charabancs. I just remember how rickety it seemed. The small river flowed past the farmhouse and there were steps down to it. The road ran in front of the farm house and crossed a bridge very closeby. I never went again, but my brother did a few years later and stayed with  boy called Dennis, who lived in or near the mill. Anybody recognise/remember the farmhouse and the people?

#226928

Comments & Feedback

I've just stumbled across this entry and suspect that David Allen was staying with Tom and Gladys Bracher at Ings Farm, Fovant. I married Tom's second daughter, Brenda who was 5-y-o in 1939 - her elder sister being Gil. David's brother perhaps stayed with Dennis Read whose father was the landlord at The Pembroke Arms across the road. All the other recollections tie in with Fovant as it was in 1939/40.